Biography of Mark Ballenger
Mark holds a category 2 license on both road and track. Mark is a extremely accomplished roller skater as well, even before the rage was in line skates. Mark is the only person we know that could skate down hill "full speed ahead 33 % grade") We were just amazed to watch. He did not just do this once but daily as he skated to and from work. Even though mark suffered severe stroke in May 1997 at the age of 43, but he is still very competitive. He rides often and allot of miles.

Mark is grateful to MetroHealth for his recovery. He presently visits the stroke patients on 7C at MetroHealth with a family member and a therapy dog named Emma.

His recent accomplishments include competing in the Worlds Disabled Competition, were he placed 3rd. over all in the World and a 2nd. in the team pursuit.


Major Results:

2017

  • Presque Isle Fall Time Trial
  • 2017 Ohio State Track Cycling Championships Time Trials (Cleveland Velo)
  • National Victory Games Road Race
  • National Victory Games 1500m & 3000m Time Trial
  • National Victory Games 5k & 10k Time Trial
  • Tri County Senior Olympics 20k Road Race
  • 2017 Tri County Senior Olympics 5k Time Trial
  • 2017 Tri County Senior Olympics 10k Time Trial
  • Presque Isle Time Trial
  • 2016

  • 2016 Ohio State Championship Senior Olympics ( 10k Time Trial)
  • 2016 Ohio State Championship Senior Olympics (20k Road Race)
  • Ohio State Championship Senior Olympics ( 5k Time Trial)
  • Snakebite Litzler Night of Speed
  • 2016 Hall of Fame Senior Games 10k Time Trial
  • 2016 Snakebite Racing Festival of Speed at Cleveland Velodrome
  • Michigan Victory Games 1500m Time Trial
  • Michigan Victory Games 3000m Time Trial
  • 2016 Michigan Victory Games 20k Road Race
  • 2016 Michigan Victory Games 10k Road Race
  • Michigan Victory Games 5k Time Trial
  • The Presque Isle Bicycle Time Trial
  • 2015

  • Presque Isle Time Trial
  • 2014

  • 2014 Michigan Championship, Senior Olympics 5k Time Trial (National Qualifier)
  • 2014 Michigan Championship, Senior Olympics 40k Road Race (National Qualifier)
  • Michigan Championship, Senior Olympics 10k Time Trial (National Qualifier)
  • 2014 Michigan Championship, Senior Olympics 20k Road Race (National Qualifier)
  • Victory Games 3000 Meter TT
  • Victory Games 1500 Meter TT
  • Victory Games Road Race
  • Victory Games 10k Time Trial
  • Victory Games 5k Time Trial
  • Tri County Senior Olympics Road Race
  • Tri County Senior Olympics 5k Time Trial
  • Tri County Senior Olympics 10k Time Trial
  • Presque Isle Spring Time Trial
  • 2013

  • Presque Isle FallTime Trial
  • 2013 US National 20K Road Race Championship, Senior Olympics
  • 2013 US National 40K Road Race Championship, Senior Olympics
  • 2013 US National 5K Time Trial Championship, Senior Olympics
  • 2013 US National 10K Time Trial Championship, Senior Olympics
  • 2013 Ohio State Senior Olympics 5k Time Trial
  • 2013 Ohio State Senior Olympics 40k Road Race
  • 2013 Ohio State Senior Olympics 20k Road Race
  • 2013 Ohio State Senior Olympics Time Trial 10k
  • Victory Games 3000m Time Trial
  • Victory Games 1500m Time Trial
  • Victory Games Road Race
  • Victory Games 10k Time Trial
  • Victory Games 5k Time Trial
  • 2012

  • Presque Isle Time Trial
  • Deerfield Time Trial
  • 2012 Ohio Championship, Senior Olympics 40k Road Race(National Qualifier)
  • Ohio Championship, Senior Olympics 5k Time Trial (National Qualifier)
  • Ohio Championship, Senior Olympics 10k Time Trial (National Qualifier)
  • 2012 Ohio Championship, Senior Olympics 20k Road Race(National Qualifier)
  • 2012 Michigan Championship, Senior Olympics 10k Time Trial (National Qualifier)
  • 2012 Michigan Championship, Senior Olympics 5k Time Trial (National Qualifier)
  • 2012 Michigan Championship, Senior Olympics 40k Road Race (National Qualifier)
  • Michigan Victory Games
  • Michigan Victory Games
  • Virginia State Championship, Senior Olympics Time Trial
  • Virginia State Championship, Senior Olympics Road Race
  • Tri County Senior Olympics Regional Road Race Championship
  • Tri County Senior Olympics 5k Time Trial
  • Tri County Senior Olympics 10k Time Trial
  • Spring Presque Isle Time Trial
  • 2011

  • North Coast Senior Games Time Trial
  • Hall of Fame Senior Olympics 5k Time Trial
  • Hall of Fame Senior Olympics 40k Road Race
  • Hall of Fame Senior Olympics 20k Road Race
  • Hall of Fame Senior Olympics 10k Time Trial
  • National Victory Games Road Race 20k
  • National Victory Games 5k, 1500m & 2000m Time Trial
  • National Victory Games Criterium
  • Tri County Sr. Olympics Road Race
  • Tri County Regional Senior Olympic Time Trial 5k
  • Tri County Regional Senior Olympic Time Trial 10k
  • Spring Presque Isle Time Trial
  • 2010

  • 2010 Ohio SR Olympics State Championship & National Qualifier Penninsula Oh Road Race
  • 2010 Ohio SR Olympics State Championship & National Qualifier TT
  • Hall of Fame Senior Olympics
  • Hall of Fame Senior Olympics
  • North Coast Regional Senior Olympics
  • Michigan Victory Games (Michigan State University)
  • Tri County Regional Senior Olympic Road Race
  • Tri County Regional Senior Olympics Overall Summary
  • Tri County Regional Senior Olympics Time Trial
  • Presque Isle Time Trial
  • 2009

  • Presque Isle Fall Time TrialPresque Isle Fall Time Trial
  • National Paralympic Time Trials
  • 2009 Ohio State Track Championship Lorain County Velodrome (500m, 1 Kilo, Pursuit)
  • Ohio Senior Olympics State Finals Road Race (40k)
  • Ohio Senior Olympics State Finals Road Race
  • Ohio Senior Olympics State Finals
  • Ohio State Time Trial Championships
  • Ohio Senior Olympics, North Coast Regional Championship
  • Michigan Victory Games Road Race
  • Michigan Victory Games Time Trial
  • Michigan Victory Games Road Race
  • Ohio Senior Olympics Road Race, Tri County Regional Championship
  • Ohio Senior Olympics, Tri-County Regional Championship
  • 2008

  • 2008 Presque Isle Time Fall Trial
  • 2008 Ohio State Time Trial Championship
  • Rick Gorzynski Memorial Time Trial
  • Michigan Victory Games
  • 2007

  • Presque Isle Fall Time Trial
  • US National Championship Criterium Men CP
  • US National Championship Road Race Men CP
  • US National Championship Time Trial Men CP
  • Victory Games
  • 2006

  • Presque Isle Time Trial
  • 2006Ohio State Time Trial
  • Michigan Victory Games
  • 2005

  • CP ISRA World Championships
  • 2005 Cherry Knoll Time Trial
  • Ohio State Time Trial
  • Michigan Victory Games
  • 2004

  • Victory Games
  • Sugar Grove Time Trial
  • Presque Isle Time Trial (Spring)
  • Avon Lake Shoreman Stampede
  • 2003

  • Disabled Pan_Am Cycling Cup (New York)
  • Cp Disabled National Championship
  • UCI-Ranking:

    USCF Category:
    Track: , Road:2

    Team: Masters

    Bike: Token Road and TT

    Birthday:

    First Season: 1975-01-01

    OBJECTIVES
    #1 At Worlds